Monday, November 18, 2013

Song Challenge: Days 17-18

Day 17: A Song You Hear Often on the Radio
Hmmm... well, I don't listen to the radio very much, really.  When I do, it's the Classical station.  And I can't remember one song being played particularly more than others... it seems like I've heard bits of Vivaldi's The Four Seasons multiple times, though.  And as all of that is rather long and I have no individual movement or even 'season' in mind, I don't have anything to link to.  Hopefully y'all have at least heard The Four Seasons before... and if you haven't, you should go educate yourself. ;)

Day 18: A Song That You Wish You Heard on the Radio
Well, one day I was walking around the house singing "All I Ask of You" when my dad was like, "I heard that song on the radio before, by the way" and I was like "WHAT! really? Coool! And it had singing?" "Yeah, I think so..." "Oooh! Do you remember who was singing it, or what it was from, or anything?" "Uh... I have no idea."
:P
So ever since that moment I've been wanting to hear that song on the radio for myself. ;)
And if any of you feel like watching/listening to this and Enjoying the Adorbs... be my guest. :D
OHMYGOODNESS they are just so CUTE. That spin! EEEEEEP! 

4 comments:

Joan said...

I love Vivaldi's Four Seasons. I must say I have heard it on the radio quite often. I listen to classical radio all day. I play violin so any violin concerto makes me prick up my hears.
Joan

Miss Jane Bennet said...

WHAT?? They play AIAOY on the radio?? I have been listening to all the wrong channels. ;P
I'm liking almost all of your choices so far! (And the spin is adorable, despite my, erm, dislike of Hadley's Raoul. He was good in this scene. ;))
Btw, I tagged you. It's here:
http://regencynovel.blogspot.com/2013/11/ive-been-tagged.html

Melody said...

Miss Jane,
You actually DISLIKE Hadley's Raoul??? Ohhhh, Jaaane, you sad girl!! But liking him in that scene is better than nothing. I guess. Because seriously, HOW could you not like that scene. :D

Miss Jane Bennet said...

I fought so hard to free you!...Er...I mean, to like Hadley's Raoul. ;) I like him as a singer most of the time, but again, his Raoul didn't "click" with me. He was too angry.
BUT THAT SCENE. I want her cloak. (Ha...I originally wrote "coack". Like Carlotta's croaking. Okay...anyway. ;P) And the twirrrl...I cannot say enough about the twirl. ;)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...