December 18, 2014

Death Comes to Pemberley (2013)

Jane Austen meets murder mystery?  What.  Even.

Yeah, that sounds like it came straight from the realm of stuff-I-just-don't-mess-with.  But when I've seen so many period dramas that there isn't much New left, well... anything coming out set in the Regency period that doesn't seem completely horrible... I might be tempted to watch.

This one got me.  I actually watched it way back when it first came out in Britain because someone put it on YouTube (but got taken down shortly after that).  It actually reminded me a little bit of a Dickens movie set in Regency time, which in itself is interesting.  When it finally aired on PBS, I watched it again.

It's really better than I expected.  Granted, I didn't expect much at all.  But none of it was really a complete travesty, and most of the character representations didn't make me too mad.  There were a couple I was particularly displeased with, but we'll get to that.  To prevent myself from rambling, I shall attempt to make a structured outline. ;)

It's been a while since I've reviewed a movie.  Or written a 'normal' blog post at all.  So here we go.

The Synopsis
...pooh to synopses. Watch the trailer.  That's more interesting.

The Characters

Elizabeth Darcy
I kind of have mixed feelings about this portrayal... on one hand, Anna Maxwell Martin is a wonderful actress, and she laughs very well.  Which is an important Elizabethan trait.  Unfortunately she doesn't do it often enough, but I'm not sure whether to blame that on the overall mood of the story (I mean, this is a murder mystery, not a comedy) or just that they got Elizabeth wrong.  I think it's a little of both... and her looks don't suit at all, in my opinion.


Mr. Darcy
He kind of grows on me... a little.  I suppose he looks a little more like Mr. Darcy should than Elizabeth looks like Elizabeth should, but not by much.  I did think he was a bit too scowl-y and yell-ish... in a sequel to P&P, I would like to see Mr. Darcy be lightened up somewhat.  In his own home and not in society, he's supposed to be.  That was the point.  He had his good moments but I think they were outweighed by "Nope, that is not Mr. Darcy."  And how he acted towards Elizabeth some of the time... I didn't see it as faithful to the character at all.  BUT he almost made up for in an adorable apology scene later. ;) And there were some good bits besides that.  "You can say it now. My wife and I have no secrets from each other."  Also, the few times they showed him with his son, it was cute.


Georgiana Darcy
I liked Georgiana pretty well, actually.  She looked as Georgiana ought, I think... she was a little bit too much taller than Elizabeth, but I did like that she WAS taller since it says so in the book. (P&P, that is.  I haven't actually raed Death Comes to Pemberley.)  She made good expressions with her eyebrows. ;)  (See? She should play Lucie Manette. Haha.)  Since we don't really get to know Georgiana too well in P&P, I can't vouch for how accurate her character is... but there was nothing glaringly wrong with it.  Anyway, I liked her, and I liked that she and Elizabeth had a good, sisterly relationship.


George Wickham
Wickham was almost TOO good.  I'd say they cast him and wrote him very accurately.  He was charming and hate-able.  Some of the things he did made me so mad... but they did seem like things Wickham would realistically do, and I liked that they got that across (without any inappropriate scenes in that direction).  At the same time, even though I hated him, I didn't want him to get hanged for murder.  (In case you didn't watch the trailer, Captain Denny is killed and Wickham is the prime suspect.)  I didn't think he did it, for one thing, and even though I technically wouldn't really mind it if he died (cough), nobody should be put to death for a crime they didn't even commit.  And if he hanged for murder, it would be really bad for the Darcy reputation and a generally tragic thing.  They made it so you were rooting for him to be acquitted and hating him at the same time, which must not have been easy.

Lydia and Mr. Darcy
Lydia Wickham
Ugh, Lydia.  She and Wickham made a good pair, they did.  She was too convincing too.  So selfish and flighty and a drama queen without much real feeling.  Theatrically distressed, haha.  As the movie wears on, she does show some vulnerability that made me, against my will, feel a bit sorry for her.  And-- should I admit this-- the scene where she says her 'final farewells' to Wickham actually made me cry a little. *cough cough*  Doctor Who fans will be pleased to see Jenna Coleman... who, incidentally, I would like to see in more period drama.  She did a good job and I liked her looks.


Mr & Mrs Bennet
Meh. They were okay, but nothing striking.  I did like some of the lines they gave to Mrs. Bennet, though.  "We must try to remain positive, and hope at least that he died in a duel." *Lydia sobs* "It's such a NOBLE way to die!"  And it was fun to see John Dashwood/Uncle Frederick Dorrit as Mr. Bennet, heehee.  And I liked how he kind of camped out in Mr. Darcy's library. ;)


Colonel Fitzwilliam
Okay.  No.  They didn't... no.  Okay. So.
:P
They changed Col. Fitzwilliam rather dreadfully.  Despite the storyline itself, he had COMPLETELY the wrong personality.  The real Col. Fitzwilliam is the one who laughed and joked with Elizabeth Bennet; he wasn't this glowering person who looked like he came out of Wuthering Heights. :P  And he was wayyyy too rough around the edges.  Less polished that Darcy and not really more equipped for society, I thought.
Anyway. I did not approve.


Mrs Reynolds
So, she would have been fine as a made-up character, but she wasn't anything like Mrs. Reynolds in the book.  She was way too young, for one thing.  And in P&P she just seemed a lot more... cheerful and talkative.  I did find it amusing how her brother's widow (I think) had a boarding school in Highbury, though.  Hee.  Heeheehee.  I see what they did there. ;)


Henry Alveston

This one WAS a completely made-up character, which I was fine with.  And I liked him pretty well.  He was a bit funny-looking, but I won't hold that against him. ;)  I liked how they made him a lawyer... that isn't very common in Regency stories I've seen/read, so it was interesting.  He was also somebody Col. Fitzwilliam accused of being a radical, but most of his opinions seemed pretty normal so it wasn't really annoying, and he wasn't all revolutionary about it.  And his romance with Georgiana was awfully cute. :D


Jane Bingley 
I definitely that Jane was more Jane than Lizzy was Lizzy, but she wasn't in very much of it.  I did like her-- she looked quite well as Jane.  And she and Lizzy have cute sisterly hugs. ;)  And by the bye, they completely ignored the existence of both Mary and Kitty, which I thought was odd.  (I don't think it was that way in the book this was based on.)  Jane Austen wrote about five sisters and not three because of reasons.  They should at least get a passing mention, haha.   And we know that Jane Austen intended both of them to get married, so they could reasonably have a follow-up.

Costumes, Scenery, Music
The costumes present were okay... costumes past annoyed me exceedingly because they were very obviously late 1700's.  Sigh.  GET IT RIGHT, PEOPLE.  Jane Austen started writing First Impressions in the 1790's, not Pride and Prejudice.  It was practically rewritten later.

The other thing about the costumes was that it seemed like Lizzy only had about three dresses and I don't think that was very accurate.  Haha.

Lady Catherine's clothes were also way too outdated... reminded me of P&P05.  Once again, Lady Catherine would keep up with the fashions because she cares about presenting herself importantly and is supposed to have "elegance of dress" according to Mr. Collins, and by comparison Lizzy's were too old and shabby.


The scenery was very pretty.  The woods around Pemberley... ahhhh.  I would love to go there. :D
I wasn't a fan of them using Chatsworth for Pemberley, though.  I don't think Jane Austen ever intended it.  Haven't you ever heard of authors combining fact with fiction?  Derbyshire was real, Pemberley was imagined.  The end. ;)

The music was okay some of the time and rather odd other times... this spooky-opera theme, for instance.  And though this isn't the soundtrack, one song when a few of them were dancing in the parlour (or whatever room it was) was one they used on P&P95.  I wonderrrrrr if that was a coincidence. ;)

Content

There is one scene I skip in this, which fortunately I knew about ahead of time.  It's right after the adorable apology scene I mentioned earlier (involving Mr. Darcy with Georgiana and Elizabeth), and it's something that should be private, not shown to us. Ha. I don't think it gets explicit or anything, but you don't miss anything very important by skipping it.  When I was watching it on TV, I closed the doors to the TV cabinet during it and I did hear that Mr. Darcy was telling Elizabeth that somebody needs to tell Lydia about... something her husband did.  (You'll know about it by this point in the movie.)  Lizzy said that she'd tell her as it would be better to hear it from someone who cares.  That's basically all you need to know, and after that scene Darcy and Alveston are talking in the courtroom and there's nothing else to skip.

There is some swearing here and there, but only by the characters you don't like, haha.  And not worse than most period dramas.  Some of it's a bit gory for my taste (showing a wound up-close once, for instance, although the room was dimly-lighted-- I just looked away for a moment).  There are some adult subject matters and I wouldn't recommend this at all to younger viewers.

Other Thoughts

~I didn't mention her with the rest of the characters, but Mrs. Younge appears again in this story and it has a rather curious twist.  I'm not sure I like it because I seriously doubt it's what Jane Austen had in mind.  Plus, she seemed far too young for the character.  Seems to be a theme in this movie, ha.

~THE ENDING OF THE MOVIE IS ADORABLE.  Elizabeth partially quotes P&P (so I suppose she's quoting herself, haha) and Mr. Darcy SPINS her and I MELT. :)


December 5, 2014

It's Christmas Once More

Well, this year I had limited time so just kind of threw together my New Christmas Design as quickly as I could.  And--gasp--for the first time ever, none of the pictures on my header are connected to Jane Austen.  Ha.

Now, this is a little more than a "look at my BLOG!" post-- I want to ask for recommendations.  Because when Christmas comes, I like to do Christmassy things.  I alter all my entertainment accordingly.  Music and movies I have pretty well covered, but this year I'm looking for book suggestions.

So, any books you like that are Christmas-themed?  Or set at Christmas with a festive feel?  Anything goes-- I don't mind whether it's adult or children or whatever, so long as it's clean and nice. :)

Much obliged to you.

I have several blog posts in The Plans for this month, so if I can actually get them written... December is always too busy!  But I will definitely make an effort. ;)


November 8, 2014

P&P95Forever Club Giveaway

Anybody who's interested in a P&P/Jane Austen themed-giveaway, hop on over and see us at the Club! :)

October 10, 2014

So I did a thing...


"Surprizes are foolish things. The pleasure is not enhanced, and the inconvenience is often considerable."
~Emma, chapter 8 (volume II)

Well, then.  Which of our important nothings shall we tell you first?

Yes, we.
What might that imply?
:D

We must, of course, contradict the statement above (though it DOES come from our favorite literary hero), because in this case a surprise was a very agreeable thing indeed.



Well, my friends, as you may have gathered, Amy and Melody are once again together in real life.  Only this time Amy didn't know it was going to happen.

YES I SURPRISED HER.

I have no idea how I pulled that off.

Well, actually I DO-- verrrrrry carefully and much planning was involved-- but I'm surprised it actually worked.  (So in a way it was a surprise for us both :P)

You see, my parents had a vacation last week and they were going to visit my oldest sister, who lives in a state that is, shall we say, a lot closer to Amy's than mine is.  So I wanted to visit her at the same time, and then I thought, wait, she won't be EXPECTING me to be the next one to visit her... OOOHHHHHHHH.

JANE, YOU SLY THING.



Long story short, on Saturday afternoon I was standing in her kitchen when she came home from an Outing.  Her mamma and two youngest siblings kindly came and collected me from the airport while everyone else was gone.

Now, Amy, tell us what you thought. :D

I should note that the first, extremely rude, words out of my mouth were, "WHAT ARE YOU DOING HERE?" but I promise I didn't say it like THAT.  It was more of a squeal-sort-of-crying kind of thing.  And of course I was in total shock.  Haha.  Which was, I believe, the general idea.  It didn't quite seem real at first to just walk into my house and find my best friend standing there grinning at me.  We did one of those big squashing hugs.  :D

Melody and my mamma had kept this a secret ever since July (though Melody's Personal Plots and Plans and Machinations had been going on since February) and I still can't fathom quite how they did it, but at any rate, I was surprised.  :D  My other siblings didn't know until the day before and the day itself, so they weren't able to spoil the surprise for me, and Mr. Knightley wasn't there to make snarky remarks about it being inconvenient, so all in all it was eminently satisfactory.  ;)

You guys (er, girls) should have SEEN her FACE.  It was quite a fun sight to behold.  It all went so fast though, and then it was OVER.  Well, not exactly, because she was in different stages of shock for basically the rest of the evening. Heehee. :D  And oddly enough, it was quite surreal to see HER again, after hanging out in her house for five hours before she got home.  (That, let me tell you, was AGONY.) 



The best of it, though, is that she is not here for just a short pop-in, as I originally thought, but for nearly eleven days-- though six of those are already gone by, sad to say. :(  She will be here until the 15th, and we intend to use every minute to its fullest extent, and that you may tie to.   We've already had quite a bit of fun traipsing about hither and yon and going on adventures without any grown-ups, and naturally have staid up late each night watching movies and giggling and talking of Deep Dark Secrets.  

And of course we simply had to write a blog post and tell you all about it.  :)

That was, of course, the condensed version, so if y'all have any questions for me about planning the surprise or for Amy about receiving the surprise, feel free to ask.  

Cosette, we don't know what else to say, so we shall make no more sound and instead shut up and leave you with a nice quote.



“Our friendship has roots as deep as if we’d known each other for a lifetime…”
–Cherry Jones

October 3, 2014

The Gift of Friendship

God never loved me in so sweet a way before.
'Tis he alone who can such blessings send.
And when His love would new expressions find,
He brought thee to me and He said—"Behold a friend."
Anonymous

Friendship is a wonderful thing, isn't it?  The more I go about life, the more I realize just what a difference it can make to have good friends to see you through each different phase.

I haven't actually come here to ramble about friendship itself though-- my intention is to ramble about one particular friendship.  Which I know, I've talked about before... I have a special place in my heart for each of my friends, but one has a profound connection to blogging that makes it more natural to ramble here.

“There is one friend in the life of each of us who seems not a separate person, however dear and beloved, but an expansion, an interpretation, of one’s self, the very meaning of one’s soul.” 
–Edith Wharton

And it has to do with the date, too. Today, as you may have observed by glancing at your calendar or cell phone or something, is October 3rd.  It was three years ago on this very day that my best friend entered my life.  Of course, she wasn't my best friend yet, and I could have absolutely no idea that what would follow would be a friendship to compete with and finally exceed that of Anne and Diana, which I'd always looked up to with admiration as an improbability at best, if not impossible.  I may have imagined a friendship I could compare with them and other fictional friends in books and movies-- but I never, ever imagined I'd have one that I'd look at and feel that the superiority was completely obvious.

But don't worry, we still compare ourselves to them. ;)

I know, I know, you've heard it before.  I've rambled on and on about how wonderful Amy is and how much her friendship means to me.  So before we proceed, two things.  1) You don't have to read this.  If it's too much sap for you, I won't be offended if you toddle off to do something else.  2) It HAS been a while since I've written a good, sappy post on this subject.  In fact, I didn't even do one on our last visit.  I don't think that was even mentioned on my blog, actually, due to our lovely April 1st idea, haha.  (See here and here.) So anyways-- a new one is due. ;)

So, as I said, it's been three whole, entire years.  I distinctly remember the afternoon it happened, too; sitting in the dining room on our laptop, and seeing that I had a new follower (my 40th, in point of fact), and also a blog comment from the new follower.  I clicked on her blog and found out it had only just been made and was immensely pleased by the blog, her profile, her music playlist, her first post, that I declared in my comment that she looked like a girl after my own heart.

I didn't have the smallest idea just how true that was going to be.


But as time went on, I became increasingly excited.  Our thoughts and tastes aligned in so many areas, it was almost crazy and unbelievable.  I felt this profound connection with her, like I'd just found a part of myself that I never knew was missing, and it felt like in our hearts, we already knew each other.

 Under the pretense of some blogging project we started emailing in November, then in December we were emailing steadily (as I tried to make myself start thinking of her as "Amy" instead of "Miss Dashwood") and it has never stopped since then.  By February, we'd get worried if we didn't hear from each other every day without a known reason.  By mid-March, we decided that, despite the fact that our communication only spanned about four/five-ish months, we were best friends.  This wasn't anything we tried to explain to anybody else, because we knew they couldn't understand.  We both understood, though... and that's what mattered.


Even though all along I had a feeling that ours would be a lasting friendship and not one that would reach a high point and then fade, as I have seen happen, I told myself I couldn't count on it because that would be a bit irrational.

Any doubts, however disagreeable I found them, did prove to be unfounded.  Our friendship has not faded in the least, nor become less exciting, because there's always some new thing to attain.  That's one thing I truly doubted.  I feared we would hit a point where we just wouldn't find each other and our friendship as thrilling anymore.

Certainly, we're more accustomed to it now.  However, that doesn't mean that when we have the same ideas and say the same things we don't get excited and giggle and feel happy inside.  Just because we've talked about the special bond we have so much doesn't mean there's no more to be said on the subject-- and besides, neither of us mind rehashing things.  If something's worth saying once, it's worth saying twice.  Or thrice.  Or more. :P  And there's always, always something new to look forward to.


And October 3rd, more recently dubbed "Tween Day," is something we look forward to every year.  (Note: we call each other Tween, not because we consider ourselves to be juvenile, but because it was a nickname two best friends in a book we like called each other, before the modern use of "tween" was invented. Haha.)  Because it gives us the opportunity to do be as cheesy and sentimental and reminiscing as we like.

I have to say, during this third year, I think we've cracked into a level that we hadn't attained before.  But part of that is because a lot of... stuff has happened, between now and this time last year.  This includes a few, ehm, rocky areas.  Which cut rather deeper than anything had so far.

But you know what?  We always pull through terrifically.  There are points where we just needed to have a good Explaining Session about how exactly we were feeling on a bunch of matters, get everything out in the open, piece it back together, and begin afresh.


Why am I saying this?  Well, because I don't want to brag about our friendship as if it's all happy sunshine and flowers, as if we each are a model of perfection in every way.  Since we aren't, things inevitably happen.

It's just that that doesn't make me value our friendship any less.  Possibly more, because you don't always know how strong something is unless it's tested.  (I will say though that we've never had anything that could be called a classic "fight". Heehee.)  And acing a test feels good.

And I now know that we really are better off for those things happening. We're wiser, for one thing, and are figuring out how to handle different things.  Also, it has added to our understanding of each other-- when two people are a lot alike, you see, it takes effort to deal with the areas in which they aren't alike; how these things should be treated and how to empathize without feeling the same-- and I honestly believe we're all the closer for it.

But I'm standing (er, sitting) here today and marveling at that.  It's a mystery to me how my dear Twinnie could see me in my worst moods and at my most obnoxious moments,  find out how terribly oversensitive I can be far too often, and how much maintenance I seem to require, yet she likes me as much as ever and here we still are, no worse for the wear.

Um what.

:D


This last year has also been comprised of way more happy and special moments, of course. Duh. :D

.I really don't know what I'd do without my Mousie.  The last few years have brought about so many changes and Life Things happening that I cannot imagine going through without Amy to stay by my side and offer virtual hugs and encouragement.  There's nothing like being able to tell somebody all about your problem (or triumph!) and know that they actually care.  And that they'll understand.


Now that I've talked about all the things that I'm grateful for, do I have a right to complain a little? I hope so, because it's comin'.

WHY CAN'T WE LIVE CLOSER.

Seriously, what is UP with the ginormous size of the United States?  We don't need all this space.  Can it shrink? :P

Because being together in real life really is all it's hyped up to be.  Doing special things together, doing everyday and otherwise-boring things together... everything is fun in its way.  I'm more myself when I'm with her, somehow.  And there's so much going on in each other's lives that it would be nice to share and not just hear about.  And today-- it would be awfully nice to be together.



But I'm glad that we're so good at long-distance communication, anyways.  (Well, we have to be.  Otherwise we wouldn't be where we are today.)  I think it's actually a great foundation for a friendship-- I think people can get to know each other on a much deeper level, more quickly, than if they meet in person.

“There is a magic in long-distance friendships. They let you relate to other human beings in a way that goes beyond being physically together and is often more profound.” 
–Diana Cortes

So now I'm back to what I'm grateful for, haha.  (But trust me, we bemoan the distance and how it forces us to have visits sparingly often enough between ourselves. Ha.)  So here I shall end this post as y'all are probably either yawning or feeling cheesy-ed out.


P.S. In a way, we owe our friendship to Jane Austen-- and that's a very lovely thing. :)

September 27, 2014

The Janeite Tag - My Answers

My dear blogging friend Miss Jane Bennet (of Classic Ramblings) has invented a tag where the crazy Janeites can do their favorite thing: talk about all things Jane Austen.  For no particular reason, just as a form of entertainment.


I find this rather nice because although I enjoy filling out tags from various blogging events, I sometimes feel that I don't have time to participate fully and shouldn't really fill out the tag if I'm not going to do anything else.

...rambling there.

Anyways, moving on. :D

Zee Rules:
~Thank and link back to the person who tagged you.
~Tell how you were introduced to Jane Austen and share one fun fact about your Janeite life (this fun fact can be anywhere from "I stayed up all night reading Emma," to "I visited Chawton and met Anna Chancellor.").
~Answer the tagger's questions.
~Write seven questions of your own.
~Tag as few as one or as many as seven other Janeites and let them know you've tagged them.

All-righty.  I've told the story multiple times on this blog, I think, so I should try to be brief.  Though I had heard vaguely of Jane Austen before, it was really one of those names that float around in my mind without really having a place to belong, until one of my sisters introduced me to the 1995 adaptation of Sense and Sensibility, which we watched during one of our just-the-two-of-us girls' night thingies that we used to have when she actually lived nearby, sniff. (Um, anyways.)  After that it all happened in a blur.  I wanted more and more, items with "Jane Austen" printed somewhere on the cover were checked out from the library with alarming frequency, I talked the subject to death with anybody who would listen (especially if they could at all empathize), in early 2011 I started this blog, and today I am as you see me.  I've been a Janeite for about five years now (wow...) depending on when I really started being a Janeite... and I'm not sure how to figure that out but it was sometime in 2009. ;)



Fun fact about my Janeite life... ummmm, for my sixteenth birthday I had a Jane Austen party which was very fun indeed.  Looking back on it, I was something of an amateur Janeite at the time and I rather wish I'd have done it when I Knew More, but it really was very lovely.

And now for Miss Jane's questions...

~Do you have a favorite Austen couple?  If so, what do you think their married life would be like?

Emma and Mr. Knightley are my favorite.  I love the romance of Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy, but somehow the former speaks to me more.  I love how their friendship is such a huge factor in their relationship-- and I like to imagine their married life as being constant enjoyment of each other's company and conversation and just being cute together.  Because they're awfully good at that.  And him calling her "my Emma" with frequency.  For some reason that always melts my heart. :D  And her only calling him George when she feels like being a Tease, haha.

~Who is your favorite minor character, in any of Miss Austen's books?
ARGH I DON'T KNOW.  That question is too hard.  Ummm... I really like Mrs. Gardiner from P&P, actually, although I'm not sure she's my favorite.

~List 3-7 of your favorite Austen quotes.

Three to seven-- good call there.  Thank you for not saying one. ;)

1. “The person, be it gentleman or lady, who has not pleasure in a good novel, must be intolerably stupid.” ~Mr. Tilney, Northanger Abbey

2. "The more I know of the world, the more I am convinced that I shall never see a man whom I can really love. I require so much!" ~Marianne Dashwood, Sense & Sensibility

3. "If I am a wild Beast I cannot help it. It is not my own fault." ~Jane Austen

4. "Ah! There is nothing like staying at home, for real comfort." ~Mrs. Elton, Emma

5. "I declare after all there is no enjoyment like reading! How much sooner one tires of anything than of a book!" ~Caroline Bingley, P&P

6. "For what do we live, but to make sport for our neighbours, and laugh at them in our turn?" ~Mr. Bennet, Pride & Prejudice

7. "I am not at all in a humour for writing; I must write on till I am." ~Jane Austen

~How many JA books do you own?


P&P - 2 copies
S&S - 1 copy
Emma - 1 copy
Mansfield Park - 2 copies
Northanger Abbey - 1 copy
Persuasion - 1 copy
Complete JA - 1 copy

(The above list excludes a couple of duplicates I have lying around waiting to be presents for some lucky person(s) at some point. :P)

And those are just the books BY Jane Austen, not anything to do with JA... so I hope I answered it appropriately.

~What Austen character do you think you're most like?

In a lot of ways I really am an awful lot like Marianne Dashwood.  It's just that I'm not usually as drastic as her about things, haha, and some of her theories of romance I don't quite agree with.  I believe, for instance, in knowing the person you intend to marry for a good long time before doing so, and that you won't just know with a flash of lightning that they're for you and that you're going to be happy-ever-after with them.  Also, I don't condemn all second loves-- although I have a fondness for the whole Only Person For Me thing.  And of course, I believe a woman of seven and twenty is absolutely capable of feeling and inspiring affection. :D

I can be a bit like Catherine Morland with my bookishness although again, I don't really get carried away... I feel somewhat like Fanny Price at times when I am in Company... on the other hand, I have been likened to Elizabeth Bennet before by at least one person who knows me very well. ;)

~Have you read the Juvenilia?
Some of it. One day I will have read all, heehee.

~Favorite movie/TV adaptation of an Austen novel?

Pride and Prejudice (1995).  Accuracy combined with being engaging it's the best, hands-down.  I also reeeeeally like Emma 2009 though and I can't just go away without mentioning that. ;)

My nominees:
Amy (are you even doing tags anymore? Oh, well, you can answer stuff in a comment if not. ;) )
Miss Laurie
Miss Elizabeth Bennet
Naomi Bennet
Evie Brandon

Also, I accordingly tag Miss Jane Bennet and Sophie to answer the following questions in a comment. :)

My Questions:
~What are the top three Jane Austen sites you long to visit?
~Have you ever been to a Jane Austen meeting, book club or anything of the sort?
~What's the very first question to come to your head that you would want to ask Jane Austen if you could see her alive?  (No cheating!)
~Heehee... okay. How would you react if you were talking to a young man rather close to your own age and he announced that he was a fan of Jane Austen? ;)
~So pretend that all the Jane Austen adaptations made up to this point, are actually being filmed presently, and you have the option to be an extra in one of them.  Which would you select, and what scene would you choose to be in?
~Take one (non-hero/heroine) character from a Jane Austen novel and switch him/her with another one from a different story.  Who are they and what do you think would be the consequences?
~You're at a ball which is comprised of twelve dances.  As they are done two at a time, you will be able to dance with six of Jane Austen's gentlemen.  Three of them are desirable, three of them you do not like at all.  You get to pick.  Which six are on your list?  (They'll still be the ones to ask you, of course. They will magically know to do so, I guess.)


Allll right! :D Have fun!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...