Thursday, January 7, 2016

It's POSSIBLE! (Cinderella Party Tag)

Hello one, hello all.  I am working on my review of Cinderella 2015 (no, really, I am) but I thought I'd fill this out really quickly so at least you could have something now. :)  Besides, blog party tags are too much fun!  And besides, then I get more giveaway entries. :P

So, without further natter.



1. In the vast array of fairytale heroines, what particular character qualities most define Cinderella? 

Genuine sweetness.  Kind and compassionate both included.

2. What are some of the deeper, big picture differences you see between retellings where both stepsisters are nasty and others where one is nasty and one is kind? How do you think the two takes differently develop/illuminate/affect Cinderella’s character and also the overarching story itself?


IDK.
:P
I feel like when they are both horrid, Cinderella has even more to contend with, and it's even more amazing that she stayed as lovely as she did.  But I also like in the Broadway version how one of them sort of emerged as being a bit nicer at the end.

3. Are you an animal lover? Would you eagerly count mice, lizards, cows, and geese as friends? Dogs and cats? 

Mice and lizards? No.  Cows and geese? Only if they were very special.  Cats and cat-like dogs, yes. ;)


4. After asking question #3, I realized how remarkably many of the adaptations I’ve seen have Cinderella either horseback riding or involved with horses. Have you ever ridden? If so, have you ever ridden sidesaddle or bareback? 


Not technically.  I've been on a pony in a fair.  I have ridden sidesaddle on carousel horses, though. It's much more comfortable.

5. Your favorite Cinderella dress/es? 


So... yeah.

6. Do you ever think of Cinderella while doing your household chores? :)

Why yes. Sometimes I do. Especially if I'm scrubbing the floor (which happens rarely :P).

7. What major character traits do you think are essential in a faithful prince? 

Handsome and dark.  Oh wait those aren't character traits.  Um... loyalty, bravery, heart, good judgment, and compassion.

8. Your top THREE favorite fairy tales (as in the original folk tales, not adaptations). 

Ummmmmm... I don't tend to like the original folk tales.  Heh, heh.  Sleeping Beauty, perhaps. The Twelve Dancing Princesses. Cinderella and the shoe is way too weird in the original story. :P  And yeah, my mind is blanking.

9. Your top FIVE current favorite fairy tale/legend type films (BESIDES any Cinderella adaptations). 


~Barbie of Swan Lake
~Barbie as the Twelve Dancing Princesses
~Sleeping Beauty (Disney)
~My brain is having problems right now. :P

10. If you could play Cinderella and the story could be set in any region of the world and any time period, what would you pick? And what would your dream ‘ball gown’ for it be like? 

Oh, ooh!  Probablyyyy... well, somewhere in Europe.  And probably 1850's.  Some time I could have a huge skirt.  And the dress... the skirt of the blue 2015 dress, and the top of the pink 2015 dress, with the sleeves a little shorter.  Honestly, I would adore lavender, haha.  But pink or white would be great too.  If blue, then a very pale blue, more like the original Cinderella movie.

11. And (purely for fun :))… what color/s do you immediately associate with Cinderella?

Blue and white, I suppose.

5 comments:

Emma Jane said...

YAY for Barbie movies!!! :-)

Awdur said...

I'm glad to see someone else likes Barbie as the Twelve Dancing Princesses ;p. Putting the top of the pink dress with the skirt of the blue dress would look really pretty, in any of those colors. I should have thought of that. ;)

Melody said...

You guys don't know how ridiculously pleased I am that you like Barbie movies too, hahaha. I could have added a couple more to that list but I didn't want to look like a crazed Barbie movie fan. :P (It's the original princess ones that I like though... not the nonsense they're putting out nowadays. Blech.)

jessica prescott said...

I had to read the original Cinderella in German last year for college and it was . . . interesting. But also gross. So . . . yeah. ;-)

Sometimes I do enjoy the original fairy tales, even the gross ones . . . I guess it depends on the story and how much Other Cool Stuff is in it to balance out the grossness.

I do love Disney fairy-tale type movies, when I have time to watch them. Rosie and I are hoping to watch "Tangled" before we go back to school on the 19th :-)

Heidi said...

Heehee. It's been a while, but I'm pretty sure I've ridden sidesaddle on carousel horses once upon a time, too. :)

And YES. When you really look at the lines of the dress, isn't it amazing how her ball gown really is a "remake" of the pink one (*coughs* allowing for the neckline drop :/ *coughs*)? But I was talking about the general lines . . . The V-waistline, the pouf around the shoulders, the layered skirts, etc. (Oh! And forgot to mention this on my other comment, but I love how she slips off her other slipper on the steps, too. Little details make perfection!)

Love those Barbie princess films!! The ones I've seen so far, that is. I've seen Rapunzel all the way through (quite cute -- at least what I remember!) and their adaptation of The Twelve Dancing Princesses is to date my all time favorite rendition of that tale. . . And my sisters love their Swan Lake. :D

So happy you were able to fill these out, Melody!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...