Monday, May 20, 2013

In Which You All Become Exceedingly Jealous Of Me


First of all, Happy 'Liza Doolittle day to one and all!  If you don't know what that's supposed to mean and haven't seen My Fair Lady... perhaps you should go watch it. If you have seen the movie but are still confused... well, just go re-watch this part. I would celebrate by watching My Fair Lady again today, except for the fact that I want to save it to watch during The Event which is to happen in 50 days; that is the other occasion today marks, and it far surpasses even the day when England sings the praises of Eliza Doolittle. It is exactly 50 days until... well, before you know that, a story is required to be told.

This, my friends, is The Story of Amy and Melody. Told by... well, Amy and Melody, naturally.


It all began on a bright autumn day in 2011 when a girl by the name of Amy started blogging under the pseudonym of Miss Dashwood. Things didn't start to happen merely because this brilliant young lady had decided to start a blog of wit and humor and thought-provoking writing. Nope, that was only part of it--the real reason that Things Began to Happen was that another young lady by the name of Melody came to visit and commentate upon the blog (a kind favor in return for Amy's having recently followed HER blog, and for the charming comments she'd left there) and became the first commentator and follower on Amy's newly-created blog. And that, gentle readers, is when it began.

Because this was no ordinary acquaintanceship maintained over blog comments and courteous once-in-a-while interaction.  Indeed, it snowballed quite rapidly into an exchange of email addresses, which led to manifold emails, which led to the tentative exchange of phone numbers, which led to a (slightly) nerve-wracking phone conversation (well, only nerve-wracking during the first thirty seconds or so) which led to MORE and MORE and MORE emails and phone calls and before you could say "two are better than one," these kindred spirits had formed a fast, firm, long-lasting, super-duper, extra-special, indubitably swellissimus friendship.




And in case that doesn't give you a detailed enough idea of the manner of our friendship--as Mr. Bennet would say, "read on!"

When a person wishes to indicate they don't have a romantic interest in somebody, they say that they are "just friends." Just friends, eh?  In our (very humble) opinions, they rather underestimate friendship. Perhaps they momentarily forgot--or have never been able to find out--just how meaningful friendship can be.  Probably the latter... not many have the chance to discover a friendship that goes beyond ones usually met with (which are nice in themselves). One that is a series of continuous delights, that adds new definition to one's life in general, that never grows old, and where the bond only strengthens; where you feel as if your friend is another part of you, and without them you would feel like something was missing. They probably never got to know somebody and found their thoughts, feelings and understanding to be so in tune with each other that it was like they were always meant to go together.


But though these two young ladies knew their friendship was something incredibly special, one seemingly insurmountable, nearly overwhelming obstacle still lay between them: many, many miles.  The United States is a pretty big place (oops, we just told you we both live in the United States--our privacy is RUINED!) and, as life would have it, these kindred spirits live practically as far apart from each other as the country allows.  Yet there was only one thing to do--pray, hope and plan for a face-to-face visit . (Oh, wait, that's actually three things.) Someday. Somehow. Somewhere.


And so the cautious suggesting of the idea to their parents began. (Initial reactions? "Well, I don't know about you going to see HER... but if she wants to come visit us, she's more than welcome!") As did the saving of money.  The discussions over the phone, Skype, email and good old-fashioned letters (did we mention they did those too?).  It seemed so unrealistic at times, almost a pipe dream, and at other times it seemed something that simply MUST and would happen, come what may. If the force of sheer willpower could do it, circumstances would have no choice but to obey.


Let's cut to the chase.  After many months of speculating, praying, dreaming, wishing and calculating, it happened.  Airline tickets were purchased.  Days were marked on a calendar.  And we stand (well, sit--when we're not busy jumping up and down, of course) here today delighted, thrilled, over-the-top SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEE-ing to announce that Amy is going  to visit Melody in just fifty days.  FIFTY DAYS, PEOPLES. (In case you don't want to have to do the counting, we'll just tell you that it's happening on July 9th, 2013.)

 How excited do you think we are? Okay, take that and multiply it by fifty, make it all-in-caps and throw in any number of exclamation points, and you might be coming close.


*waits a few moments for the news to fully sink in*

And that is why we are not watching My Fair Lady on this Eliza Doolittle Day. Because, you see, we will be watching it in less than two months. Together. IN REAL LIFE. (We consider it to be our musical, you know. For reasons unbeknownst to all of you and that would take too long to explain. Did we mention all the private jokes and such we have? Well, yeah, that was probably kind of a given... and don't even get us started on all the nicknames and acronyms. Your head would swim.)

As for the rest of our plans... well, let's just say we have QUITE a list. (There are a lot more period dramas to be viewed too, by the way.) Will we be able to complete everything on it? Heh, extremely doubtful. But we're as sure as certainty going to try our best. :D It's going to be the craziest eight days (EIGHT WHOOOOOOLE DAYYYYYYYYYS!!!!!!!!!) of our lives; we intend to make the most of every single second with each other.


Just a small sneak-peek at some of the things we have planned...

~Have an elegant party where Amy can meet all of Melody’s friends
~Go picnicking at a park
~Talk by candlelight at night
~Jump on Melody’s trampoline
~Visit a bookstore and read titles aloud to each other in dramatic voices and poke fun at the silly Jane Austen sequels
~Poke inside fun books such as the old Sears catalogs and look at old clothes
~Each get our own journal beforehand to write in the whole time, and then at the end we switch them and each have the one the other wrote (awkwardly phrased, but you get the idea)
~Play such delightful games as Beyond Balderdash, Imaginiff, Identify That Soundtrack and Clue
~Act out favorite scenes from period dramas and books
~Go English Country Dancing (SQUEEEEEEE!)
~Go to the mall to try on clothes and window-shop and sit on a bench and crrrrrriticise people
~Camp out in the backyard
~Play The Seaside as a duet on the piano (Amy needs to start practicing that...)

And, of course, we intend to post during the visit and keep y'all updated.  Writing blog things together? Well, indubitably! That's how we met, isn't it?  Can we just say again how thrilled and excited we are????
"Two are better than one; because they have a good reward for their labour. For if they fall, the one will lift up his fellow: but woe to him that is alone when he falleth; for he hath not another to help him up."
~Ecclesiastes 4:9-10

~~
(And now the narrative switches to just me, because I have to add in my rambling two cents about everything. Haha.)
I remember the lazy afternoon when I first saw the new blog of a follower named Miss Dashwood-- a pen name which made me smile. All Jane Austen names do. And then going to her blog--"Yet Another Period Drama Blog". That amused me, too. I remember reading her introductory post and thinking what a kindred spirit she sounded like--didn't use the term, though, because I wasn't sure if she knew Anne and when one doesn't know Anne the term just doesn't have quite the same effect. (She did indeed know Anne, as I soon found out--a lot better than I did. *cough*)

HAHAHA. I fear this may be true. ;)

When she signed her first email to me "Miss Dashwood/ Amy/ Cordelia Shirley/ Wondrous Being of Perfection And Majesty--whichever you prefer", I giggled, feeling slightly befuddled, but grinning brightly, and was left with a feeling of happy excitement just from that short email. This girl was somebody really special, I could tell that, and I liked her. A lot. Part of the reason for this was probably because she was so much like me. We had an amazing amount of Things In Common, more than I ever thought was possible to meet with, and it just made me feel so happy inside. And as I got to know her better... well, it only increased. Everything.

And continues! I'm talking about this as if I'm telling a story from the past--and I am, partially. Those tentative-yet-bold first few months of our friendship are over forever and I think over them with fond nostalgia (I could probably reminisce for hours)--but really, it's just about to begin. She's going to be here. We will be together in 'real life'.
I've wanted it to happen so much, and for so long... (seriously, I was already contemplating it when we'd only been emailing for three months. I couldn't HELP it.) When I think sometimes about how it's really, truly going to happen, something inside me soars and I wonder if someday it will burst.  It's like I've crossed over the rainbow and into the land where the dreams that you dare to dream really do come true. ;)

50 days... about 7 weeks... a little over a month and a half... it really couldn't pass too quickly for my taste, but the fact that the numbers are consistently getting smaller... teehee. Excitement doesn't begin to cover it. And I've a feeling I don't know the half of it yet.

Am I just a tad nervous? Heh, well, yes. Sometimes. I mean, after all those however-many-thousand emails (not exaggerating), all the giggle-filled phone calls and Skypes and the bulky letters... for all the knowledge I possess about her and all she knows about me (ahem)... I can have no clue what it will be like to be together in person.

But it's awfully fun to imagine... and I KNOW it will be completely, beyond-anything wonderful.

And one thing I haven't mentioned yet... Twinnie dearest, I am not only thrilled but so very touched that you're really coming to visit me.  I know that this isn't a little thing.  I know that there are some Things to go through and to sacrifice, and it makes me so happy that you consider me to be, well, worth it. (Not to mention I'm so grateful to your parents for actually making this possible. :D) I've said all that before, but I've never actually thanked you... let me do so now.
THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!!!!!!
I know we're going to have a literally awesome time. ;D

15 comments:

Miss Dashwood said...

What a delightful post this is, my dear, to be sure. And I read through the whole thing, indeed I did, and did NOT just skip down to the bottom to see your two cents. :D Tootuz it makes so much more sense reading it all together, you know.

And your two cents MMFSVHI reading it (er... them?). You have such a splendid way of putting things, dearling. I feel so privileged to have you as my friend-- and can it be that I haven't thanked YOU for hosting me and my mom for eight whole days in your house???? Shocking. Abominable ingratitude. Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU. (And thank you to your parents too. They're the ones who are going to have to put up with us being crazy together. :D)

I'm still kind of in shock that this is actually happening. :D Even after four months of knowing it was a reality, it's still a bit unreal. I think the moment when it WILL seem real will be when I spot you in the airport.

SQUEEEEEEEP.
:D

Anne-girl said...

That's an impressive list of things to do. Amy's totally going to have to show me the ECD when she gets home.

I read this and sort got all choked up, and sniffed to myself and thought about what a wondrous sister I have. Melody you have a way of putting things. You two are going to have SO MUCH FUN! I get excited just thinking about it.

The house will be so quiet with her gone.

Melody said...

Amy,
Yes indeed... let's pat each other on the back for the post. *pat pat pat*
Anyways. I'm glad it (they :P) MYFSVHI--yours did too. But I already told you that. And as to thanking me-- HA! Thank me when what you're making my #1 Wish come true?? ;D But true, our parents will have to put up with our being crazy. Heeheehee. I can't wait to be crazy with youuu... I do hope we get a chance to say "Nothing, Mother, we're just rehearsing the wedding march!" >:D
Yes, the moment where we spot each other in the airport... IknowI'mgoingtoweepIjustknowit. The first time you ever see me I will have a red nose. Lovely. :P
SQUEEE.

Anne-girl,
Oh, yes, she must show you all ECD! You're lucky because four sisters is just the right amount to actually be able to do a dance. :) She shall also know how to waltz when she gets back. Leave it to me. :)
And as to the list being impressive--HA! That really is only a small sneak-peek. If you saw the unabridged version "you would faint dead away", as Nellie Oleson would say... sink me, I'm a bit of a poet, and you did not know it, what?
Awww, it makes me so pleased to know that anything I write could make people choked up. Heehee. Even if it is mainly because of The Subject. :D You do indeed have a wondrous sister! ;) I must thank you for so graciously letting me 'borrow' her for eight days. ;) (And your mom too, not to mention! Okay, well, it is to mention...)

Lily of the Valley said...

YAYYYYY!!!!!

Okay, so I was let in on the news of The Visit earlier in time, but I was wondering when the blogging world would be told. Isn't it wonderful how many kindred spirits there really are? Anne Shirley knows just what I'm talking about... = )

Melody, m'dear, you sounded as if you were positively beaming the whole time you wrote this post (and well you should be!) I adore all of the friendship pictures and quotes you put up. Yay for the Tweens! : D

Charity U said...

Awww, love it! So jealous...but happy for you too. Yay! And I commented on Amy's post but...I really would love to see a picture. Really and truly and seriously and honestly...etc. HAVE FUN! Like you needed to be told...

Lizzie said...

Oh, how delightful! I'm so excited for you two!

Miss Jane Bennet said...

Congratulations!!!!!!!
I know you'll have an AWESOME time- PLEASE show the readers of this awesome blog a bunch of pics after Amy arrives! :D

Hamlette said...

I'm so happy for you! I also met my best friend via blogging, nearly 8 years ago. We've been real-life-together 7 times in those 8 years, the last time just over a week ago, and let me warn you: every visit is too short. I hope you have a fabulous time, unfettered by pesky things like headcolds or bad weather or plane delays, and part firmer friends than ever.

Emma Jane said...

That's so exciting! I'm so happy for you both. :) You are so fortunate to have each other- I've found that it's a rare thing indeed to find a real kindred spirit, a true friend with whom you share common interests and really admire and respect. The only people I have that kind of relationship with are my two dear sisters- that is not to say that they don't count, but sometimes I do pine for a friend. :)
I know you don't need me to tell you to have a fabulous time....:P, but all the same, I hope you do!

~Emma Jane :)

Melody said...

Lily,
Haha, yes. "Kindred spirits aren't as scarce as I used to think." :) :) Your comment made me very happy, my dear!

Charity,
Heehee, well, you will at least see some pictures, because we intend to do ones cleverly hiding our faces. ;) As to more... I'll see what I can do. ;) And we will INDEED have fun.

Lizzie,
Thank you! :D

Miss Jane Bennet,
Thanks! And we will be sure to have something to show our readers as far as photographs go. :)

Hamlette,
Awww... you have given us hope. As to meeting even more times after this, that is. :D I can definitely believe that every visit will be too short though! Thanks for your well wishes. I'd love to hear more of the story of you and your best friend--do you have blog posts about it anywhere? ;)

Emma Jane,
We are indeed fortunate. :) Well, blessed. Beyond anything we thought to imagine. I hope one day you will find a really kindred-spirit-y friend, but you know nothing is quite the same as having very sisterly sisters either! :) My two sisters are both kindred spirits but they are a deal older than me and both live very far away from me now. Do be sure to cherish yours. :D

Miss Evelyn said...

What an exciting adventure! I'm so excited for you two to be able to finally fulfill this long-sought dream. Indeed, we must have pictures!
Looking forward to the blog posts that will come from this visit!

Katelyn said...

Sounds like a full,busy, and exciting visit! So happy for you both!(English Country Dancing sounds so much fun(jealous!))

Hamlette said...

You know, I've never really blogged about how she and I became friends. Next month is our 8-year friendaversary, so I'll try to write up something suitable for that. Thanks for the great idea!

Kathryn Ross said...

My dear Miss Melody - and kindred Amy,
How delightful for you to have the joy of sharing a vacation week that will be long remembered! Your girlish glee makes me want to turn back the clock a bit to my own more carefree days when finding that kindred mind to share my heart with was of greatest import. Celebrating with My Fair Lady (which, by the way, I had memorized all of Eliza's lines and could sing all her songs by the time I was fourteen - but - alas, never had the opportunity to play the part onstage and am decidedly a quarter century too old to do so now)enjoying Eliza together is a great way to mark the occasion. I am coming out of a couple very stormy years career-wise and am taking a sabbatical this summer. You must know my Jane Austen collection will be accompanying my days while I retreat to my collage art and see God's will for fresh career paths. May you both be inspired with lasting abundance in good things and beauty at this time in your life - and take the fruits of it into your future adult lives when cares can make the garden fitful. Cherish the innocence, steward the beauty, shine!
Joy!
Miss Kathy

Evie Brandon said...

Oh how simply splendid! I first read this when I had not a blog account and took great delight in waiting for the next installment! Now I have an account I can finally comment and say :D :D :D YAY! If only Australia was not so far from everyone!! :(

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...